Pakistan Cricket Society

Menu:

  • Current Events

  • Lahore Sports T/20
  • Score Cards..»
  • Averages
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»
  • Recent Events

  • 5th NMMCT 2012
  • Score Cards
  • Round I..»
  • Round II..»
  • Round III..»
  • Round IV..»
  • League Round..»
  • Averages (League R)
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»
  •  
  • Shape's Cricket League 2011-12
  • Score Cards..»
  • Averages
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»

  • PCB-PEPSI Cricket Stars U-16 One Day Tournament 2012


    PCB Media Release
    December 14, 2012


    Pakistan Cricket Board today announces the schedule of PCB-Pepsi Cricket Stars U-16 One Day Tournament 2012 starting from 24 December, 2012 at Islamabad and Lahore respectively. 13 Teams have been divided into 2 pools; Pool A consists of Quetta, Karachi, Faisalabad, Hyderabad, Bahawalpur, Lahore and Multan, whereas Pool B is consisted of Abbottabad, Sialkot, Peshawar, FATA, Islamabad and Rawalpindi will compete in this tournament. Bahawalpur region has been added as 13th team in this tournament. Dates and venues of semi finals and Final of the tournament will be announced later.

    The training camp of the selected players will be held from 15-22 December, 2012 at respective regions. FATA team’s camp would be held in Peshawar and Quetta team’s training camp will be held at NCA, Lahore.

    13 regional teams participating in this tournament have been selected after completing talent hunt activities at various districts across the country under the youth development program NCA, Youth Development Wing. This activity is conducted by PCB in collaboration with PEPSI International.

    Pool 'A'

    Pool 'B'

    1

    Quetta

    1

    Abbottabad

    2

    Lahore

    2

    Sialkot

    3

    Karachi

    3

    Peshawar

    4

    Faisalabad

    4

    FATA

    5

    Hyderabad

    5

    Islamabad

    6

    Bahawalpur

    6

    Rawalpindi

    7

    Multan

     

    POOL A

    Date

    Teams

    Venues

    Umpires

    Scorers

    24-Dec

    Multan-Bahawalpur

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Sohail Zaman-Farooq Jan

    Abdul Hameed

     

    Quetta-Hyderabad

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Abid Naqvi-Raja Shahid

    Masood Ahmed

    Lahore-Faisalabad

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Raza Asghar-Khalil Siddiqui

    Azhar Hussain

    25-Dec

    Karachi-Quetta

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Sagheer Ahmed-Muhammad Kaleem

    Muhammad Arif Sr.

     

    Multan-Faisalabad

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Sohail Manzoor-Irfan Dilshad

    Najamus Saeed

     

    Lahore-Bahawalpur

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Ghulam Sarwar-Abdul Kareem

    Zahoor Alam

    26-Dec

    Lahore-Multan

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Ghulam Sarwar-Abdul Kareem

    Waqar Ahmed

     

    Karachi-Hyderabad

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Adnan Rasheed-Parvaiz Shah

    Abdul Hameed

     

    Bahawalpur-Quetta

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Jamshed Iqbal-Naik Muhammad

    Masood Ahmed

    27-Dec

    Faisalabad-Karachi

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Tasaddaq Jamal-Irfan Dilshad

    Muhammad Arif Sr.

     

    Hyderabad-Bahawalpur

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Adnan Rasheed-Munir Ahmed

    Najamus Saeed

     

    Multan-Quetta

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Farooq Ali-Noorul Hakam

    Azhar Hussain

    28-Dec

    Karachi-Bahawalpur

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Farooq Jan-Naik Muhammad

    Zahoor Alam

     

    Faisalabad-Hyderabad

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Sohail Zaman-Ansar Mahmood

    Waqar Ahmed

     

    Lahore-Quetta

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Raza Asghar-Khalil Siddiqui

    Masood Ahmed

    29-Dec

    Karachi-Multan

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Aamer Sharif-Wasimuddin

    Najamus Saeed

     

    Quetta-Faisalabad

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Munir Ahmed-Abdul Wasay

    Azhar Hussain

     

    Lahore-Hyderabad

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Muhammad Yousaf-Hashim Ali

    Muhammad Arif Sr.

    30-Dec

    Lahore-Karachi

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Aamer Sharif-Wasimuddin

    Abdul Hameed

     

    Multan-Hyderabad

    Ittefaq Cricket Ground Lahore

    Sohail Manzoor-Abdul Wasay

    Waqar Ahmed

     

    Bahawalpur-Faisalabad

    Cricket Center Ground Lahore

    Muhammad Kaleem-Raja Shahid

    Zahoor Alam

     

    POOL B

    Date

    Teams

    Venues

    Umpires

    Scorers

    24-Dec

    Islamabad-Rawalpindi

    National Ground Islamabad

    Shakeel Ahmed-Tahir Rasheed

    Adnan Farooq

     

    FATA-Sialkot

    Bhutto Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Saleem Butt-Bilal Qureshi

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Abbotabad-Peshawar

    Shalimar Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Asim Alvi-Akhtar Ali

    Umar Iqbal

    25-Dec

    Islamabad-Peshawar

    National Ground Islamabad

    Shakeel Ahmed-Tahir Rasheed

    Adnan Farooq

     

    Abbotabad-FATA

    Bhutto Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Saleem Butt-Bilal Qureshi

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Rawalpindi-Sialkot

    Shalimar Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Asim Alvi-Akhtar Ali

    Umar Iqbal

    26-Dec

    Islamabad-Sialkot

    National Ground Islamabad

    Farooq Ali-Nurul Hakam

    Muhammad Zeeshan

     

    FATA-Peshawar

    Bhutto Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Nazir Butt-Azizur Rehman

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Abbotabad-Rawalpindi

    Shalimar Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Rasheed Memon-Irshad Ahmed

    Umar Iqbal

    27-Dec

    Islamabad-FATA

    National Ground Islamabad

    Rasheed Memon-Irshad Ahmed

    Muhammad Zeeshan

     

    Peshawar-Rawalpindi

    Bhutto Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Nazir Butt-Azizur Rehman

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Sialkot-Abbotabad

    Shalimar Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Tasaddaq Jamal-Ansar Mahmood

    Umar Iqbal

    28-Dec

    Islamabad-Abbotabad

    National Ground Islamabad

    Abid Naqvi-Parvaiz Shah

    Muhammad Zeeshan

     

    FATA-Rawalpindi

    Bhutto Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Sagheer Ahmed-Ansar Mahood

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Sialkot-Peshawar

    Shalimar Cricket Ground Islamabad

    Muhammad Yousaf-Hashim Ali

    Umar Iqbal

     

    The Dates, Venue, Umpires and Scorers for the Semi Finals and Final will announced later.

    Teams

    Abbottabad U-16 squad:

    Sultan Mehmood, Hamza Tufail, Asim Khan (Abbottabad), Mohammad Ibrahim, Bilal Ahmed (Sawabi), Mohammad Mohsin Khan (Buneer), Azam Ali (Sawabi), Aqib Khan (Topi), Ahmad Asfandyar, Mansoor Ali (Mardan), Ihsanullah (Sawabi), Mohammad Uzair Khan, Junaid Khan, Basit Khan (Mardan) and Hamza Saeed ( Mansehra)

    Bahawalpur U-16 squad:

    Mohammad Hamza (RYK), Mohammad Saleem, Sajid Iqbal (Bahawalpur), Mohammad Sheryar (Muzaffargarh), Mohammad Umair, Mohammad Zubair, Ali Raza (Bahawalpur), Mohammad Danish Raza (Bahawalnagar), Haider Jalil (Rajanpur), Ahmed Raza Saeed, Mohammad Nadeem (Bahawalnagar), Shiar Muhammad (Bahawalpur), Hamza Kaleem, Kamran Majeed and Muhammad Khan (Rajanpur)

    Faisalabad Squad:

    Mohammad Salim, Mohammad Usman Khan, Abdul Samad, Mohsin Hassan, Mohammad Bilal, Asad Raza, Ahmed Saffi Abdullah, Shan Asghar (Faisalabad), Najam ud Din, Shabi-ul-Hasan (Sargodha), Mohammad Waqas (Kasur), Jahanzeb (Sargodha), Hassan Shahid (Faisalabad), Mirza Musaab Henan (Kasur) and Hasnat Naveed (Sargodha)

    FATA U-16 squad:

    Zakirullah, Wajidullah, Mohammad Shoaib (North Waziristan), Kamran Shah (South Waziristan), Amanullah (N. Waziristan), Shafqatullah (S. Waziristan), Mohammad Abbas (M Agency), Mohammad Zubair, Mohammad Zaman (S Waziristan), Aqib (F R Bannu), Abdullah (U Dir), Bilal Ahmed (L Dir), Mohammad Yunus (F R Lucky), Azam Khan and Siraj (K Agency)

    Hyderabad U-16 Squad:

    Uzair Jafri, Asad Malik, Khizar Butt, Mohammad Faraz (Hyderabad), Mohammad Imranr (Sukkur), Nisar Hussain (Sanghar), Mohammad Muzammil (Mirpur Khaas), Nasir Ali (Larkana), Ameer Hamza (Shikarpur), Mukhtiar Ali (Nawabshah), Mohammad Ashraf (Sukkar), Junaid Ahmed (Larkana), Mohammad Waqar (Hyderabad), Sarfaraz Ahmad (Larkana) and Ayaz Ali (Dadu)

    Islamabad U-16 squad:

    Sajawal Riaz, Ali Imran, Sheryar Khan, Saroosh Hasan Ali, S Mohammad Abbas Raza, Sheryar Khan Afaqi, Samiullah, Malik Sheryar Khan, Salman Fayyaz, Syed Ibrahim Rabbani, Arsam Farooq, Syed Ahmed Abbas, Syed Dilawar Shah, Mohammad Ismail Khan and Hasan Ali

    Karachi U-16 squad:

    S M Tahami, Saiur Rehman, Asad Ali zaidi, Hasan Shahab, Raam Ravi, Hamza Khan, Bilal Abbas, Rabish Ahmed, M Shan Siddique, Karan Parkash, Mohammad Hasan Khan, Osama Ali, Anas Hameed, Saif Ali Ghori and Ghulam Raza

    Lahore U-16 squad:

    Bilawal Iqbal, Mohsin Ilyas, Naeem Ahmed Khan, Momin Rizwan, Ali Zaryab Asif, Faisal Ali, Mohammad Tayyab, Khawaja Mohammad Wasif, Mohammad Shahzeb, Salman Saleem, Umer Farooq, Mohammad Ali Rafey, Ali Haider, Shabbir Ahmed and

    Mohammad Ahmed Shafiq Multan U-16 squad:

    Saifur Rehman, Ahsan Raza (Multan), Shahzeb (Burewala), Mohammad Rizwan (Sahiwal), Ahmed Sultan (Okara), Sabtain Rizvi (Khanewal), Faraz Khan, Abuzar (Multan), Muneebur Rehman (Sahiwal), Mustaneed Naqvi, Syed Ali Pasha (Multan), Muzammal Hussain (Vehari), Ghulam Haider (Khanewal), Zaif Ismail (D G Khan) and Mohammad Shahid (Lodhran)

    Peshawar U-16 squad:

    Walid Bin Fareed, Abdul Ghani, Hamid Mahmood, Hasnat Ahmed, Mohammd Zaheen, Mohammad Zahid (Peshawar), Mohammad Usman (D I Khan), Waqas Ahmed, Salman Shah, Mohammad Ijaz (Peshawar), Abdul Waheed, Mohammd Yasin (D I Khan), Hammaduddin (Peshawar), Amir Sohail (Bannu) and Hussain Mujtaba Khan (Kohat)

    Quetta U-16 squad:

    Ghulam Haider, Abdul Ghafoor (Quetta), Mohammad Imran (Chaman), Abdul Nasir (Quetta), Osama Razzak (Lasbela), Abdul Nafey, Syed Najibullah, Nawab Yar Khan (Quetta), Abid Ali (D M Jamali), Ahmer Aziz (Hub), Imran Khan (Noshki), Hayatullah (Quetta), Ramzan (Loralai) Fareed Ahmed and Hanan Khan (Quetta)

    Rawalpindi U-16 squad:

    Zeeshan Malik, Nasir Nawaz, Masood Umer, Hasnain Butt, Aamir Sohail, Mohsin Rashid, Mohammad Asif, Nisar Qureshi, Hammad Pervez, Ammad Ali, Haris Nazir, Shahdab Khan, Imran Khan, Faizan Ibrahim and Yasir Jan

    Sialkot U-16 squad:

    Saif Badar (Sialkot), Abdul Rehman, Ahmed Iqbal Khan (Gujranwala), Zubair Butt, Anil Mushtaq, Waqas Malik, Ali Zafar (Sialkot), Ahsan Bhatti (Gujranwala), Dawood Masih, Hamza Yousuf (Sialkot), , Fateh Khan ((Sheikhupura), Saqib Ali (Gujranwala), Usman Ali, Mohammd Zahid (Sialkot) and Mohammad Rizwan (Sheikhupura)

    Media Department