Pakistan Cricket Society

Menu:

  • Current Events

  • Lahore Sports T/20
  • Score Cards..»
  • Averages
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»
  • Recent Events

  • 5th NMMCT 2012
  • Score Cards
  • Round I..»
  • Round II..»
  • Round III..»
  • Round IV..»
  • League Round..»
  • Averages (League R)
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»
  •  
  • Shape's Cricket League 2011-12
  • Score Cards..»
  • Averages
  • Batting..»
  • Bowling..»
  • By Teams..»

  • Schedule of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2012-2013 (Sponsored by Faysal Bank)


    PCB Media Release
    December 17, 2012


    Pakistan Cricket Board today announces the schedule of Quaid-e-Azam Trophy First Class Tournament starting from 26th December 2012. 14 Teams divided in two Groups will compete in this trophy.

    SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS

    Top Four teams from each group will play Super Eight Stage. Top four teams from each group will be called as per following for Super Eight Stage Matches

    Group - I: A, B, C and D
    Group - II: E, F, G and H

    The teams of Group (A) and (B) of Super Eight Stage matches are B, D, E & G and F, H, A & C respectively. The Top Teams of each group from Super Eight Stage will qualify for the Final.

    MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

    The Bottom Three teams from Pool A and B will play Matches for Six Bottom Teams. Bottom Three teams from each Pool will be called as per following for the Next Stage Matches.

    POOL - A: P, Q and R
    POOL - B: X, Y and Z

    The Teams of Pool (A) and (B) of bottom teams for next stage matches are X, Z & Q and P, R & Y respectively. The Top Teams of each Pool will qualify for the Final.

    Quaid-e-Azam Trophy 2012-2013

    GROUP - I

    Date

    Matches

    Venue

    Umpires

    Referee

    Scorer

    28-31 Dec

    Karachi Region (B)-Quetta Region

    NBP Stadium Karachi

    Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

    Khalid Niazi

    Salman Hussain

     

    Lahore Ravi-Sialkot Region

    Zahoor Elahi Stadium Gujrat

    Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

    Muhammad Anees

    Sajjadul Hassan

     

    Islamabad Region-Multan Region

    Diamond Ground Islamabad

    Ahsan Raza-Ihtshamul Haq

    Khateeb Rizwan

    Khurram Shahzad

    01-04 Jan

    Karachi Region (B)-Peshawar Region

    National Stadium Karachi

    Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

    Ilyas Khan

    Imran Ali

     

    Multan Region-Quetta Region

    Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

    Ahsan Raza-Majid Hussain

    Muhammad Javed

    Zulfiqar Ali

     

    Lahore Ravi-Islamabad Region

    Diamond Ground Islamabad

    Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

    Khateeb Rizwan

    Adnan Farooq

    07-10 Jan

    Karachi Region (B)-Sialkot Region

    NBP Stadium Karachi

    Ghaffar Kazmi-Nadeem Iqbal

    Ilyas Khan

    Imran Ali

     

    Lahore Ravi-Quetta Region

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Kamal Marchant-Raweed Khan

    Muhammad Anees

    Abdul Hameed

     

    Peshawar Region-Multan Region

    Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

    Aftab Gillani-Akram Raza

    Muhammad Javed

    Muhammad Akbar

    13-16 Jan

    Islamabad Region-Sialkot Region

    Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

    Shozab Raza-Ahmed Shahab

    Khalid Niazi

    Farrukh Ilyas

     

    Peshawar Region-Quetta Region

    Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

    Zameer Haider-Akram Raza

    Ishtiaq Ahmed

    Nadeem Akhtar

     

    Lahore Ravi-Multan Region

    Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

    Akmal Hayat-Saqib Khan

    Azizur Rehman

    Najamus Saeed

    19-22 Jan

    Karachi Region(B)-Multan Region

    Multan Cricket Stadium Multan

    Aftab Gillani-Akram Raza

    Muhammad Javed

    Zulfiqar Ali

     

    Quetta Region-Islamabad Region

    Diamond Ground Islamabad

    Tahir Shah-Saqib Khan

    Muhammad Anees

    Adnan Farooq

     

    Peshawar Region-Sialkot Region

    Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

    Ahmed Shahab-Qaisar Waheed

    Ishtiaq Ahmed

    Nadeem Akhtar

    25-28 Jan

    Quetta Region-Sialkot Region

    Zahoor Elahi Stadium Gujrat

    Shozab Raza-Ahmed Shahab

    Azizur Rehman

    Sohail Zaidi

     

    Karachi Region (B)-Lahore Ravi

    Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

    Akmal Hayat-Nadeem Iqbal

    Khalid Niazi

    Azhar Hussain

     

    Peshawar Region-Islamabad Region

    Arbab Niaz Stadium Peshawar

    Tahir Shah-Akram Raza

    Ishtiaq Ahmed

    Noor Muhammad

    31Jan-3Feb

    Islamabad Region-Karachi Region (B)

    Diamond Ground Islamabad

    Ahmed Shahab-Sajid Afridi

    Khateeb Rizwan

    Adnan Farooq

     

    Multan Region-Sialkot Region

    Jinnah Stadium Sialkot

    Zameer Haider-Shozab Raza

    Muhammad Anees

    Farrukh Ilyas

     

    Lahore Ravi-Peshawar Region

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Akmal Hayat-Majid Hussain

    Saadat Ali

    Najamus Saeed

    GROUP - II

    Date

    Matches

    Venue

    Umpires

    Referee

    Scorer

    28-31 Dec

    Lahore Shalimar-Karachi Region (W)

    National Stadium Karachi

    Aftab Gillani-Sajid Afridi

    Ilyas Khan

    Muhammad Ahsan

     

    Hyderabad Region-Abbottabad Rgn

    Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

    Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

    Musaddaq Rasool

    Arif Abdul Majeed

     

    Faisalabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

    Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

    Shozab Raza-Qaisar Waheed

    Nadeem Arshad

    Tahir Suhaib

    01-04 Jan

    Karachi Region (W)-Abbottabad Rgn

    NBP Stadium Karachi

    Tahir Shah-Sajid Afridi

    Anwar Khan

    Muhammad Ahsan

     

    Lahore Shalimar-Bahawalpur Region

    LCCA Ground Lahore

    Riazuddin-Saqib Khan

    Khalid Niazi

    Azhar Hussain

     

    Hyderabad Region-Rawalpindi Region

    Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

    Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

    Musaddaq Rasool

    Anjum Baig

    07-10 Jan

    Abbottabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

    Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

    Saleem Badar-Qaisar Waheed

    Nadeem Arshad

    Shahid Gillani

     

    Karachi Region(W)-Rawalpindi Rgn

    National Stadium Karachi

    Akmal Hayat-Sajid Afridi

    Anwar Khan

    Salman Hussain

     

    Lahore Shalimar-Faisalabad Region

    Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

    Riazuddin-Saqib Khan

    Saadat Ali

    Masood Ahmed

    13-16 Jan

    Karachi Region(W)-Hyderabad Region

    Niaz Stadium Hyderabad

    Saleem Badar-K.mahmood Sr.

    Anwar Khan

    Arif Abdul Majeed

     

    Rawalpindi Region-Faisalabad Region

    Pindi Stadium Rawalpindi

    Ahsan Raza-Ihtshamul Haq

    Khateeb Rizwan

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Lahore Shalimar-Abbottabad Region

    Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

    Riazuddin-Majid Hussain

    Saadat Ali

    Aamer Sharif

    19-22 Jan

    Hyderabad Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

    Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

    Saleem Badar-K.Mahmood Sr.

    Saadat Ali

    Hafeezur Rehman

     

    Lahore Shalimar-Rawalpindi Region

    Mirpur Stadium AJK

    Riazuddin-Sajid Afridi

    Musaddaq Rasool

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Faisalabad Region-Abbottabad Rgn

    Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

    Zameer Haider-Ahsan Raza

    Azizur Rehman

    Muhammad Arif Jr.

    25-28 Jan

    Karachi Region(W)-Bahawalpur Rgn

    Dring Stadium Bahawalpur

    Saleem Badar-Raweed Khan

    Muhammad Javed

    Hafeezur Rehman

     

    Rawalpindi Region-Abbottabad Rgn

    Gohati Cricket Ground Swabi

    Ihtshamul Haq-Qaisar Waheed

    Nadeem Arshad

    Khurram Shahzad

     

    Hyderabad Region-Faisalabad Rgn

    Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad

    Zameer Haider Majid Hussain

    Musaddaq Rasool

    Noor Nabi

    31Jan-3Feb

    Lahore Shalimar-Hyderabad Region

    Gaddafi Stadium Lahore

    Kamal Marchant-Aftab Gillani

    Azizur Rehman

    Abdul Hameed

     

    Rawalpindi Region-Bahawalpur Rgn

    Pindi Stadium Rawalpindi

    Tahir Shah-Akram Raza

    Ishtiaq Ahmed

    Shakeel Ahmed

     

    Karachi Region(W)-Faisalabad Rgn

    Sports Stadium Sargodha

    Ihtshamul Haq-Ghaffar Kazmi

    Nadeem Arshad

    Nasir Khan

     

    SUPER EIGHT STAGE FOR TOP EIGHT TEAMS

    Date

    Matches

    Venue

    Umpires

    Referee

    Scorer

    GROUP - A

    06-09 Feb

    B Vs E

     

     

     

     

     

    D Vs G

     

     

     

     

    12-15 Feb

    B Vs D

     

     

     

     

     

    E Vs G

     

     

     

     

    18-21 Feb

    B Vs G

     

     

     

     

     

    D Vs E

     

     

     

     

    GROUP - B

    06-09 Feb

    F Vs A

     

     

     

     

     

    H Vs C

     

     

     

     

    12-15 Feb

    F Vs H

     

     

     

     

     

    A Vs C

     

     

     

     

    18-21 Feb

    F Vs C

     

     

     

     

     

    H Vs A

     

     

     

     

    FINAL

    24-28 Feb

    Top teams of both Groups

     

     

     

     

     

    MATCHES FOR SIX BOTTOM TEAMS

    Date

    Matches

    Venue

    Umpires

    Referee

    Scorer

    POOL - A

    06-09 Feb

    X Vs Q

     

     

     

     

    12-15 Feb

    X Vs Z

     

     

     

     

    18-21 Feb

    Q Vs Z

     

     

     

     

    POOL - B

    06-09 Feb

    P Vs Y

     

     

     

     

    12-15 Feb

    P Vs R

     

     

     

     

    18-21 Feb

    Y Vs R

     

     

     

     

    FINAL

    24-28 Feb

    Top teams of both Pools

     

     

     

     

    The Venues and Match Officials for Super Eight Stage and for matches of Six bottom teams will be announced later.

     

    Media Department